Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
John Isner
Rank Points Record
20 2045 27-13
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-10 Born: 4/26/1985
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 238 Birthplace: Greensboro, North Carolina


BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 

Dell Technologies Hall of Fame Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSam GrothWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDennis NovikovWin 6-4, 6-4
SemifinalsBjorn FratangeloWin 6-2, 6-4
FinalMatthew EbdenWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: 23
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTaylor FritzWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
Second RoundDudi SelaLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5, 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

AEGON International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDusan LajovicWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsRichard GasquetLoss 3-6, 2-6

AEGON Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarin CilicLoss 5-7, 3-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: 21
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJordan ThompsonWin 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Second RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-3), 7-6 (7-2)
Third RoundKaren KhachanovLoss 6-7 (1-7), 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (3-7)

Banque Eric Sturdza Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 21 - May 27Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMischa ZverevLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 6-1
Second RoundFlorian MayerWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4)
Third RoundStan WawrinkaWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-4
QuarterfinalsMarin CilicWin 7-6 (7-3), 2-6, 7-6 (7-2)
SemifinalsAlexander ZverevLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 1-6

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 10 - Apr. 16Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLeonardo MayerWin 6-7 (5-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-3
QuarterfinalsErnesto EscobedoLoss 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (5-7)

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 18
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundThomaz BellucciWin 7-5, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundAlexander ZverevLoss 7-6 (7-5), 6-7 (7-9), 6-7 (5-7)

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 7-6 (7-0), 7-6 (8-6)
Third RoundGael MonfilsLoss 2-6, 4-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 4Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve JohnsonLoss 4-6, 4-6

Memphis Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYoshihito NishiokaWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsDonald YoungLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-7 (6-8)

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKonstantin KravchukWin 6-3, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-1
Second RoundMischa ZverevLoss 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-7 (7-9), 7-9

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMalek JaziriWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (8-6)
QuarterfinalsSteve JohnsonLoss 3-6, 7-5, 6-7 (3-7)

All dates are based on Eastern Time Zone