Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Yuichi Sugita
Rank Points Record
40 1219 21-16
Country: JapanHeight: 5-8 Born: 9/18/1988
Plays: Right Handed Weight: - Birthplace:


Rolex Paris Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 30 - Nov. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFilip KrajinovicLoss 4-6, 2-6

Swiss Indoors Basel
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 23 - Oct. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis ShapovalovLoss 6-4, 2-6, 6-7 (3-7)

Intrum Stockholm Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 16 - Oct. 22Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDenis IstominWin 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 2-6, 6-7 (6-8)

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 8 - Oct. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSam QuerreyLoss 3-6, 2-6

Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 2 - Oct. 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBenoit PaireWin 6-4, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundMilos RaonicWin 1-0 Retired
QuarterfinalsAdrian MannarinoLoss 2-6, 4-6

Chengdu Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 25 - Oct. 1Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMate PavicWin 6-1, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundThiago MonteiroWin 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsDusan LajovicWin 6-2, 6-4
SemifinalsDenis IstominLoss 2-6, 7-6 (7-4), 0-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGeoffrey BlancaneauxWin 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundLeonardo MayerLoss 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 3-6, 4-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 26Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundTaylor FritzLoss 3-6, 2-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJack SockWin 7-5, 6-4
Second RoundJoao SousaWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1
Third RoundKaren KhachanovWin 6-7 (0-7), 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsGrigor DimitrovLoss 2-6, 1-6

Coupe Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 7 - Aug. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDavid GoffinLoss 6-4, 1-6, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBrydan KleinWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3, 6-0
Second RoundAdrian MannarinoLoss 1-6, 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 2-6

Antalya Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMatthew EbdenWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundDavid FerrerWin 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-2)
QuarterfinalsDaniel AltmaierWin 6-3, 6-0
SemifinalsMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-3, 6-7 (7-9), 4-1 Retired
FinalAdrian MannarinoWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-4)

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoger FedererLoss 3-6, 1-6

Ricoh Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 12 - Jun. 18Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 0-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve JohnsonLoss 3-6, 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3), 3-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJuan Martin Del PotroLoss 1-6, 3-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTommy RobredoWin 6-4, 6-3
Second RoundRichard GasquetWin 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3)
Third RoundPablo Carreno BustaWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDominic ThiemLoss 1-6, 2-6

All dates are based on Eastern Time Zone